Interior of Erby's Barber & Braid Salon with black barber chairs and gold-lit mirrors
Now Open in Lanham, MD

Erby'sBarberSalon

Barber services + braiding services, all in one chair-lined shop. Men, women and kids welcome.

One Shop. All Your Styles.

★★★★★ 5.0 on GoogleBraiding 7 AM – 9 PM dailyGood for kids

Everything under one roof

Barber Services

Call or text (240) 432-1013

  • Regular cut$30
  • Fade / taper$35
  • Shape up$20
  • 12 and under$25
  • Regular haircut + beard trim$37
  • Taper / fade + beard trim$42

Call or text the barber line to book your appointment.

Braiding Services

Call or text (410) 903-8756

  • Knotless braids
  • Boho braids
  • Box braids
  • Cornrows & feed-ins
  • Twists & natural styles
  • Weaves & sew-ins

Full braiding prices by size, length and hair type are listed below.

Book Braids Online
Haircuts & Fades done at Erby's Barber & Braid Salon
Haircuts & Fades
Men's Cornrows done at Erby's Barber & Braid Salon
Men's Cornrows
Boho Knotless done at Erby's Barber & Braid Salon
Boho Knotless
Knotless Braids done at Erby's Barber & Braid Salon
Knotless Braids
Two-Strand Twists done at Erby's Barber & Braid Salon
Two-Strand Twists

Braiding & protective style prices

Find your size, length and hair option to see the exact price. Detailed designs, extra length, extra-small parts or high-density hair may cost more. Style not listed? Send a reference photo for an exact quote. A deposit may be required to secure your appointment.

Knotless Braids — by size & length

Small Knotless

Shoulder$210
Mid-Back$240
Waist$280
Top Butt$330
Mid Butt$380
Under Butt$430
Thigh Length$530

Smedium Knotless

Shoulder$180
Mid-Back$200
Waist$240
Top Butt$280
Mid Butt$330
Under Butt$380
Mid Thigh$430

Medium Knotless

Waist$180
Top Butt$200
Mid Butt$240
Under Butt$280

Large Knotless

Waist$160
Top Butt$200
Mid Butt$240
Under Butt$280

Jumbo Knotless

Waist$140
Top Butt$160
Mid Butt$180
Under Butt$200

Boho Knotless — by size, length & hair type

Small Boho Knotless

LengthSynthetic50% Human Blend100% Human
Mid-Back$300$320$340
Waist$340$360$380
Top Butt$380$400$420
Mid Butt$420$440$460
Under Butt$480$480$500

Smedium Boho Knotless

LengthSynthetic50% Human Blend100% Human
Mid-Back$220$240$260
Waist$260$280$300
Top Butt$300$320$340
Mid Butt$340$360$380
Under Butt$380$400$420

Medium Boho Knotless

LengthSynthetic50% Human Blend100% Human
Mid-Back$180$200$220
Waist$200$220$240
Top Butt$240$260$280
Mid Butt$260$280$300
Under Butt$300$320$340

All other braid & loc services

Fulani Braids

Versatile Fulani / Flip-Over — Mid-Back$220
Versatile Fulani / Flip-Over — Waist$240
Boho Versatile Fulani — Mid-Back$260
Boho Versatile Fulani — Waist$300
Fulani Island Braids$240 & up

Specialty Braids & Twists

Lemonade Braids$160 & up
Micro Braids$300 & up
Spring Twist$180 & up
Sis Twist$180 & up
French Braids$240 & up
Passion Twist (Special)$200 & up
Marley Twist (Special)$200 & up
Senegalese Twist$180 & up
Gipsy$450 & up
Bora Bora Braids$450 & up
Boho Small Bob$380

Locs & Loc Services

Soft Locs — up to Waist$250
Soft Locs — Butt Length$300 & up
Butterfly Locs — Waist$250 & up
Butterfly Locs — Butt Length$300 & up
Goddess Locs$270 & up
Marley / Kinky Twist$200 & up
Loc Extensions$500 & up
Loc Maintenance$85 & up
Touch-Ups$65 & up
Take Down$50 & up
Take Down Soft Locs$100 & up

Men's Cornrows

No extensions · Stitch $15 per braid · Regular $10 per braid

4 Stitch Braids$60
6 Stitch Braids$90
8 Stitch Braids$120
4 Regular Cornrows$40
6 Regular Cornrows$60
8 Regular Cornrows$80
Designer / complexSend photo for quote

Women's Stitch Braids

With extensions · $20 per stitch braid up to 8 braids

4 Stitch Braids$80
6 Stitch Braids$120
8 Stitch Braids$160
9+ / Designer stylesStarting at $180
Detailed designer stitch$180 – $200+
Boho stitch stylesStarting at $220

Kids' Styles (Ages 5–10)

Listed lengths up to mid-back

Knotless$130 & up
Natural Cornrows$85 & up
2 Feed-Ins$50
Boho$170 – $200
Fulani Braids$110 – $130

Weave, Crochet & Other

Fulani Weave (cornrows front / weave back)$180 & up
Crochet$120 & up
Miracle Knots$450 & up
Miracle Knots — client's own hair$260 & up
Under-Wig Braids$35 & up

Add-Ons

Wash / Condition$20 extra
Wash / Condition (no style after)$30
Mixing / customizing colors$20 extra
H

Haircuts

Men • Women

Kids

B

Braids

Knotless • Boho

Box Braids & More

S

Styles

Natural • Weaves

Twists & More

F

For Everyone

Men • Women

Kids

W

Walk-Ins Welcome

Appointments

Available

Barber & braiding hours

Barber Hours

Call or text (240) 432-1013

  • MondayClosed
  • Tuesday10 AM – 6 PM
  • Wednesday10 AM – 6 PM
  • Thursday9 AM – 7 PM
  • Friday9 AM – 7 PM
  • Saturday9 AM – 5 PM
  • Sunday10 AM – 4 PM

Braiding Hours

Braiding appointments available 7 AM – 9 PM · Call or text (410) 903-8756

  • Monday7 AM – 9 PM
  • Tuesday7 AM – 9 PM
  • Wednesday7 AM – 9 PM
  • Thursday7 AM – 9 PM
  • Friday7 AM – 9 PM
  • Saturday7 AM – 9 PM
  • Sunday7 AM – 9 PM

Braiding is available every day, including Monday

5.0 ★★★★★

"Very knowledgeable staff and service standards are impeccable!"
Google review
"All these guys do good work!"
Google review

Come Experience

Quality Service & Great Vibes

BarberBook Braids Online